• Research Article
[…] Notes

  1. Relatedly, a recent option at the point of initial contact emerged in Chicago since the mapping exercise. Comprised of an officer, a clinician and a paramedic, the Crisis Assistance Response and Engagement (CARE) team is being piloted in two police districts as a first response to some behavioral health related 911 calls.

  2. An I-Bond is a personal recognizance bond. The person is released after they sign a statement indicating they will come to court. Failure to appear in court on the specified date could result in a warrant and the person having to pay the bond amount.

  3. O.C.G.A. 16–10-24 defines obstruction as “a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor.” https://law.justia.com/codes/georgia/2010/title-16/chapter-10/article-2/16-10-24

  4. The Charging Unit reviews all site arrests and arrest warrants and determines whether the District Attorney’s Office will prosecute various charges.